Terms of Service & Privacy Policy

Appropriate Use

Users of the MyCarepath web site are expected to abide by the University of British Columbia's Appropriate Use of Technology Policy. In particular users must “respect the rights of others by complying with all University policies regarding sexual, racial and other forms of harassment, and by preserving the privacy of personal data to which you have access.” Commercial use and advertising is also not permitted without written consent. Administrators reserve the right to revoke accounts and remove materials that do not conform to these guidelines. The full policy may be read at http://ctlt.ubc.ca/distance-learning/appropriate-use/.

Ownership and Related Rights

All copyright and related rights to original work posted on MyCarepath is owned by and is the sole responsibility of its author(s). Website administrators will never claim ownership over users' materials.

UBC CMS Online Privacy Statement

Your privacy as a user of MyCarepath web site is important to us. Maintenance of the MyCarepath web site is provided by the Strategy and Innovation Office (SIO), Department of Pediatrics, a division of The University of British Columbia (UBC). Support of users of the MyCarepath web site is provided by SIO. SIO supports the protection of privacy and the freedom in accordance with UBC Policies #118: Records Management, and #106: Access to and Security of Administrative Information Systems and the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act R.S.B.C. 1996 c. 165.

When you launch the MyCarepath web site, a limited amount of information essential for the operation and security of the site is automatically collected. The collected information is used for the following purposes:

  • Monitoring network traffic
  • Creating visit and participation logs
  • Storing and retrieving cookies
  • Collecting user responses

Personal information provided on the MyCarepath web site is collected pursuant to section 26(c) of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, R.S.B.C. 1996, c.165. SIO will not disclose personal user information unless permitted by law. For further information on Freedom of Information and UBC, please contact the Freedom of Information Coordinator by e-mail at

Monitoring Network Traffic

To ensure consistent service and security for MyCarepath users, UBC IT Services and/or SIO monitors the site's server 24 hours a day, seven days a week. The various software programs used to monitor network traffic, check for computer viruses, monitor network performance and ensure network security may detect the following visitor information:

  • IP address and/or domain name
  • Browser name and version
  • Operating system
  • Requested pages
  • Referring URL
  • User ID

The information is used for systems administration as well as for compiling aggregate information that allows SIO to assess the number of site visits, average time spent on the site, number of users online and number of pages accessed.

Login Security (Secure Socket Layer)

SIO is committed to securing your personal information with current security technology. Data resides in a database behind a firewall where it cannot be accessed without proper authorization. Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology encrypts your personal login password information as it is transmitted over the Internet. To maintain your security on this site, you should keep your user name, password, and other personal-identifying information confidential.

Creating MyCarepath Visit and Participation Logs

Information that is collected through the web application is used solely for the operations of the SIO.

Storing and Retrieving Cookies

Cookies are small files generated by a web site and stored in the visitor's computer. When the visitor returns to the site, the server can retrieve the information stored in the cookie. Cookies cannot be read by a web site other than the one that set the cookie. UBC CMS uses cookies to spare users from having to re-enter information. Most cookies last through a single session or visit. No cookie will contain information that will enable anyone to contact you via telephone or e-mail. If you prefer not to receive cookies, you may turn them off in your browser, or set your browser to ask you before accepting a new cookie. Some pages may not function properly if the cookies are turned off.

Collecting MyCarepath User Responses

In the course of using the MyCarepath web site, you may choose to provide SIO with information to respond to your requests. For example, you may submit a web-based form to request support or assistance. Any information provided by you will be addressed by the appropriate SIO staff to respond to the request.

SIO reserves the right to amend this online privacy policy at anytime without notice. By using the MyCarepath web site, users agree to abide by the guidelines for responsible use of the University's Information Technology Services with respect to the University of British Columbia's Responsible Use of Information Technology Facilities and Services Policy #104. http://www.universitycounsel.ubc.ca/policies/policy104.pdf

By using the MyCarepath web site, users agree to abide by the guidelines for use and access of Administrative Systems and Administrative Data with respect to the University of British Columbia's Access to and Security of Administrative Information Systems Policy #106. http://www.universitycounsel.ubc.ca/policies/policy106.pdf

Although SIO makes every effort to maintain the security of this web site and your personal information, SIO cannot guarantee against, and is not responsible for, unauthorized access or fraudulent use of your personal information.